CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89493

Ms. Joan von Doehren

Interchem Corporation

120 Route 17 North

P.O. Box 1579

Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of N-1-Tert-Butyloxycarbonyl-N-2-(4-

(Pyridine-2-YL)- Benzyliden) Hydrazone from Italy, and Enalaprilat USP (CAS 84680-54-6)(CAS 76420- 72-9, Anhydrous) from Spain.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for N-1-Tert-Butyloxycarbonyl-N-2-(4-

(Pyridine-2-YL)-Benzyliden) Hydrazone which you have stated is used for pharmaceutical research will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Enalaprilat USP (Chemical Name - 1-(N-

(S)-)-1-Carboxy-3-Phenyl-Propyl)-L-Alanyl)-L-Proline Dihydrate) which you have stated is used as a hypertensive will be 2933.90.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s): cardiovascular drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division